|Place of Origin:||China|
|Model Number:||Multiple specifications|
|Minimum Order Quantity:||1KG|
|Packaging Details:||DRUM, CARTON|
|Payment Terms:||L/C, D/A, D/P, T/T, Western Union, MoneyGram|
|Supply Ability:||1000 TONS PER MONTH|
|Product Name:||Rosmarinic Acid||Grade:||Food Grade|
|Type:||Plant Extract||Packaging:||DRUM, CARTON|
|Extraction Type:||Liquid-Solid Extraction||Appearance:||Brown Powder|
|Shelf Life:||2 Years||Test Method:||HPLC|
|Specification:||5%-30%||Storage:||Cool Dry Place|
Rosemary Extract Rosmarinic Acid Powder,
Health Care Rosmarinic Acid Powder,
Food Grade Rosemary Extract Powder
CAS 20283-92-5 Rosemary Extract Rosmarinic Acid for Health Care
1. Introduction of Rosmarinic Acid
Rosmarinic acid is a water-soluble natural phenolic acid compound isolated from rosemary, a plant of the Lamiaceae family. Among the various plants of the Umbelliferae, the highest content is especially in the Lamiaceae and the comfrey. Rosmarinic acid is a natural antioxidant with strong antioxidant activity. Its antioxidant activity is stronger than vitamin E, caffeic acid, chlorogenic acid, folic acid, etc. It helps prevent cell damage caused by free radicals, The risk of cancer and arteriosclerosis is thus reduced. Rosmarinic acid has strong anti-inflammatory activity, and at the same time, rosmarinic acid also has antibacterial, antiviral, antitumor activities, and has the characteristics of inhibiting acute and chronic infections, anti-ultraviolet rays, and inhibiting elastin degradation. Acids become additives in cosmetics. The rosemary plant belongs to the Lamiaceae family, the genus Rosemary. Small evergreen shrubs. This product is a medicinal and edible herb with an oleosome, which can be used for viewing and extracting aroma. The twigs and flower buds of rosemary can also be used to extract aromatic oil. Rosemary is rarely used as an edible seasoning by Chinese people. In Western food, it is quite common in Europe, and rosemary is still a very popular cooking seasoning in Europe.
2. Parameters of Rosmarinic Acid
|Product Name||Rosemary Extract Rosmarinic Acid|
|Place of Origin||China|
3. Functions of Rosmarinic Acid
1. Rosmarinic acid can not only terminate the chain reaction of lipid peroxidation by competitively binding to lipid peroxyl groups but also play an antioxidant role by inhibiting the protein synthesis of inducible nitric oxide synthase and the production of nitric oxide. effect.
2. Rosmarinic acid has broad-spectrum antimicrobial activity and has inhibitory effects on bacteria and fungi.
3. Antiviral effect: It has an inhibitory effect on human immunodeficiency virus, herpes virus and Japanese encephalitis virus.
4. Rosmarinic acid has good anti-inflammatory activity. Because of its high efficiency, low toxicity, and low adverse reactions in anti-inflammatory aspects.
5. It can inhibit the changes of the skin caused by ultraviolet radiation, and has photoprotective properties for human keratinocytes. Therefore, rosmarinic acid can be used in skincare cosmetics, can resist the oxidative stress caused by UVA, and can be used as a photo protectant in dermatology.
4. Application of Rosmarinic Acid
1. Food field: As a natural and efficient antioxidant, rosmarinic acid can replace BHA and BHT in animal and vegetable oils, dairy products, oil-rich foods, candies and baked foods; it can also be used as a spice in various soups And seasoning food, and both antiseptic and antibacterial effect. In Japan, rosmarinic acid-rich shiso extract is used as a garnish to improve the shelf life of fresh seafood.
2. The field of health care products: anti-tumor, anti-hepatitis and protection of liver damage, anti-nephritis, anti-thrombotic and anti-platelet aggregation effects, as well as refreshing, enhancing memory, improving tension and drowsiness.
3. Cosmetics field: it can be used in skincare products to remove freckles, anti-oxidation, increase skin elasticity, delay aging, etc.; used in shampoos and hair care products, it can promote scalp blood circulation, improve hair loss, and reduce scalp The occurrence of dandruff and stimulate hair growth, moisturizing hair. Therefore, rosmarinic acid can be used as an excellent additive in cosmetics.
5. FAQ of Rosmarinic Acid
Q1: How to confirm the product quality before placing an order?
Answer: Samples can be provided free of charge, and we have an inspection report issued by an authoritative third-party inspection agency.
Question 2: What is your minimum order quantity?
A: For high value-added products, our MOQ starts from 10 grams. For other low-value products, our minimum order quantity starts from 100g and 1kg
Question 3: Do you provide OEM/ODM?
A: Of course you can. We are a company that combines industry and trade.
Question 4: When will it be delivered?
A: 3-7 working days after payment. It will change according to the quantity.
Question 5: How to order and pay?
A: We will send it to you. You can also pay by wire transfer, Western Union, escrow, PayPal, letter of credit
Question 6: Do you provide after-sales service?
A: The 24*7 service is for you.
6. Display of Rosmarinic Acid