Payment & Shipping Terms:
|Grade:||Food Grade||Product Name:||Lemon Extract|
|Packaging:||Drum,Plastic Container,Vacuum Packed,Bottle,Can||Extraction Method:||Solvent Extraction|
|Appearance:||White||Test Method:||HPLC UV|
|Molecular Formula:||ISO9001/GMP||Specification:||30%, 90%, 95%, 98%|
White Color Plant Extract Powder Natural Lemon Extract Limonin 98% GMP Standard
The lemon (Citru limon) is a small evergreen tree and the tree's yellow fruit. Lemon fruit is used for culinary and nonculinary purposes throughout the world – primarily for its juice, though the pulp and rind (zest) are also used, mainly in cooking and baking. Lemon juice is approximately 5% citric acid, which gives lemons a sour taste. This makes lemon juice an inexpensive acid for use in educational science experiments.
Limonin is a limonoid, and a bitter, white, crystalline substance found in citrus and other plants. It is also known aslimonoate D-ring-lactone and limonoic acid di-delta-lactone. Chemically, it is a member of the class of compounds known as furanolactones.
Limonin is enriched in citrus fruits and is often found at higher concentrations in seeds, for example orange and lemon seeds. Limonin is also present in plants such as those of the Dictamnus genus.
Limonin and other limonoid compounds contribute to the bitter taste of some citrus food products. Researchers have proposed removal of limonoids from orange juice and other products (known as "debittering") through the use of polymeric films.
|Latin name:||Citrus limon (L.)|
|Appearance:||Yellowish brown powder or white fine power depends on the purity|
1. Antioxidant and antitumor activity;
2.Antimicrobial, antiviral activity against a variety of viruses;
3.Mild sedatives, anxiety reduction and hypnotics;
4. Modulate for mood and cognitive enhancement, mild sedative and sleep aid;
5. Memory-enhancing properties;
6. Widely use as a mild sedative and antibacterial agent.
(1). Applied in food field, it is usually used as food additive;
(2). Applied in health product field
(3). Applied in cosmetic field, it can be used as a kind of raw material.